Gadgets 4 Students Career Guide Free Tutorials  Go to Your University  Placement Preparation 
0 like 0 dislike
71.0k views
in Technical Questions by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
MCQ's Questions on Software Engineering along with answers

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Software Engineering MCQ's Question Set 2

Q.1. FAST stands for

  1. Functional Application Specification Technique
  2. Fast Application Specification Technique
  3. Facilitated Application Specification Technique
  4. None of the mentioned

Answer:- (3)


Q.2. What are the four dimensions of Dependability ?

  1. Usability, Reliability, Security, Flexibility
  2. Availability, Reliability, Maintainability, Security
  3. Availability, Reliability, Security, Safety
  4. Security, Safety, Testability, Usability

Answer:- (3)


Q.3. What is the first step of requirement elicitation ?

  1. Identifying Stakeholder
  2. Listing out Requirements
  3. Requirements Gathering
  4. All of the mentioned

Answer:- (4)


Q.4.  ___________ and ____________ are the two view points discussed in Controlled Requirements Expression (CORE).

  1. Functional, Non-Functional
  2. User, Developer
  3. Known, Unknown
  4. All of the mentioned

Answer:- (1)


Q.5. Which of the following is not a diagram studied in Requirement Analysis ?

  1. Use Cases
  2. Entity Relationship Diagram
  3. State Transition Diagram
  4. Activity Diagram

Answer:- (4)


Q.6.  Requirements should specify ‘what’ but not ‘how’.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (1)


Q.7. Which of the following property does not correspond to a good Software Requirements Specification (SRS) ?

  1. Verifiable
  2. Ambiguous
  3. Complete
  4. Traceable

Answer:- (2)


Q.8. The SRS is said to be consistent if and only if

  1. its structure and style are such that any changes to the requirements can be made easily while retaining the style and structure
  2. every requirement stated therein is one that the software shall meet
  3. every requirement stated therein is verifiable
  4. no subset of individual requirements described in it conflict with each other

Answer:- (4)


Q.9. The SRS document is also known as _____________ specification.

  1. black-box
  2. white-box
  3. grey-box
  4. none of the mentioned

Answer:- (1)


Q.10. Which of the following is not included in SRS ?

  1. Performance
  2. Functionality
  3. Design solutions
  4. External Interfaces

Answer:- (3)


Q.11. Consider the following Statement: “The data set will contain an end of file character.”What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ?

  1. Consistent
  2. Non-verifiable
  3. Correct
  4. Ambiguous

Answer:- (2)


Q.12. Consider the following Statement: “The product should have a good human interface.”What characteristic of SRS is being depicted here ?

  1. Consistent
  2. Non-Verifiable
  3. Correct
  4. Ambiguous

Answer:- (2)


Q.13. Why is Requirements Management Important ? It is due to the changes

  1. to the environment
  2. in technology
  3. in customer’s expectations
  4. in all of the mentioned.

Answer:- (4)


Q.14. Requirements Management is a prerequisite for Quality-Oriented Development.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (1)


Q.15. Requirements traceability is one of the most important part requirement management. It may also be referred to as the heart of requirement management.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (1)


Q.16. The Unified Modeling Language (UML) has become an effective standard for software modelling.How many different notations does it have ?

  1. Three
  2. Four
  3. Six
  4. Nine

Answer:- (4)


Q.17. Which model in system modelling depicts the dynamic behavior of the system ?

  1. Context Model
  2. Behavioral Model
  3. Data Model
  4. Object Model

Answer:- (2)


Q.18.  Which model in system modelling depicts the static nature of the system ?

  1. Behavioral Model
  2. Context Model
  3. Data Model
  4. Structural Model

Answer:- (4)


Q.19. The UML supports event-based modeling using ____________ diagrams.

  1. Deployment
  2. Collaboration
  3. State chart
  4. All of the mentioned

Answer:- (3)


Q.20. Model-driven engineering is just a theoretical concept. It cannot be converted into a working/executable code.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (2)


For more Technical MCQ's and Interview Questions Click here


Web Stories Related to this page:-

Examine, Learn & Improve Your Software Engineering Skills SET-2.1

Examine, Learn & Improve Your Software Engineering Skills SET-2.2

Examine, Learn & Improve Your Software Engineering Skills SET-2.3

Examine, Learn & Improve Your Software Engineering Skills SET-2.4

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (9.3k points)
edited by

Learn & Improve In-Demand Data Skills Online in this Summer With  These High Quality Courses[Recommended by GOEDUHUB]:-

Best Data Science Online Courses[Lists] on:-

Claim your 10 Days FREE Trial for Pluralsight.

Best Data Science Courses on Datacamp
Best Data Science Courses on Coursera
Best Data Science Courses on Udemy
Best Data Science Courses on Pluralsight
Best Data Science Courses & Microdegrees on Udacity
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Coursera
Best Machine Learning[ML] Courses on Coursera
Best Python Programming Courses on Coursera
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Udemy
Best Python Programming Courses on Udemy