Gadgets 4 Students Career Guide Free Tutorials  Go to Your University  Placement Preparation 
0 like 0 dislike
88.2k views
in Technical Questions by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
MCQ's Questions on Software Engineering along with answers

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Software Engineering MCQ's Question Set 1

Q.1. Build & Fix Model is suitable for programming exercises of ___________ LOC (Line of Code).

  1. 100-200
  2. 200-400
  3. 400-1000
  4. above 1000

Answer:- (1)


Q.2.  RAD stands for

  1. Relative Application Development
  2. Rapid Application Development
  3. Rapid Application Document
  4. None of the mentioned

Answer:- (3)


Q.3. Which of these software engineering activities are not a part of software processes ?

  1. Software dependence
  2. Software development
  3. Software validation
  4. Software specification

Answer:- (1)


Q.4. Which of these does not affect different types of software as a whole?

  1. Heterogeneity
  2. Flexibility
  3. Business and social change
  4. Security

Answer:- (2)


Q.5. RAD Model has

  1. a) 2 phases
  2. b) 3 phase
  3. c) 5 phases
  4. d) 6 phases

Answer:- (3)


Q.6. Which model can be selected if user is involved in all the phases of SDLC?

  1. Waterfall Model
  2. Prototyping Model
  3. RAD Model
  4. both Prototyping Model & RAD Model

Answer:- (3)


Q.7. The Incremental Model is a result of combination of elements of which two models?

  1. Build & FIX Model & Waterfall Model
  2. Linear Model & RAD Model
  3. Linear Model & Prototyping Model
  4. Waterfall Model & RAD Model

Answer:- (3)


Q.8. What is the major advantage of using Incremental Model?

  1. Customer can respond to each increment
  2. Easier to test and debug
  3. It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early
  4. Easier to test and debug & It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early

Answer:- (4)


Q.9. The spiral model was originally proposed by

  1. IBM
  2. Barry Boehm
  3. Pressman
  4. Royce

Answer:- (2)


Q.10. The spiral model has two dimensions namely _____________ and ____________

  1. diagonal, angular
  2. radial, perpendicular
  3. radial, angular
  4. diagonal, perpendicular

Answer:- (3)


Q.11. How is Incremental Model different from Spiral Model?

  1. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model
  2. Changing requirements can be accommodated in Incremental Model
  3. Users can see the system early in Incremental Model
  4. All of the mentioned

Answer:- (1)


Q.12. If you were a lead developer of a software company and you are asked to submit a project/product within a stipulated time-frame with no cost barriers, which model would you select?

  1. Waterfall
  2. Spiral
  3. RAD
  4. Incremental 

Answer:- (3)


Q.13. RUP stands for____________ created by a division of ____________

  1. Rational Unified Program, IBM
  2. Rational Unified Process, Infosys
  3. Rational Unified Process, Microsoft
  4. Rational Unified Process, IBM

Answer:- (4)


Q.14. Agile Software Development is based on

  1. Incremental Development
  2. Iterative Development
  3. Linear Development
  4. Both Incremental and Iterative Development

Answer:- (4)


Q.15. How many phases are there in Scrum ?

  1. Two
  2. Three
  3. Four
  4. Scrum is an agile method which means it does not have phases

Answer:- (2)


Q.16. In agile development it is more important to build software that meets the customers’ needs today than worry about features that might be needed in the future.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (1)


Q.17. Incremental development in Extreme Programming (XP) is supported through a system release once every month.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (2)


Q.18. In XP Increments are delivered to customers every _______ weeks.

  1. One
  2. Two
  3. Three
  4. Four

Answer:- (2)


Q.19. Which four framework activities are found in the Extreme Programming(XP) ?

  1. analysis, design, coding, testing
  2. planning, analysis, design, coding
  3. planning, design, coding, testing
  4. planning, analysis, coding, testing

Answer:- (3)


Q.20. In XP an automated unit test framework is used to write tests for a new piece of functionality before that functionality itself is implemented.

  1. True
  2. False

Answer:- (1)


Software Engineering MCQ's Question Set 2

For more Technical MCQ's and Interview Questions Click here


Web Stories of This Page:-

Examine, Learn & Improve Your Software Engineering Skills SET-1.1

Examine, Learn & Improve Your Software Engineering Skills SET-1.2

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (9.3k points)
edited by

Learn & Improve In-Demand Data Skills Online in this Summer With  These High Quality Courses[Recommended by GOEDUHUB]:-

Best Data Science Online Courses[Lists] on:-

Claim your 10 Days FREE Trial for Pluralsight.

Best Data Science Courses on Datacamp
Best Data Science Courses on Coursera
Best Data Science Courses on Udemy
Best Data Science Courses on Pluralsight
Best Data Science Courses & Microdegrees on Udacity
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Coursera
Best Machine Learning[ML] Courses on Coursera
Best Python Programming Courses on Coursera
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Udemy
Best Python Programming Courses on Udemy