Gadgets 4 Students Career Guide Free Tutorials  Go to Your University  Placement Preparation 
0 like 0 dislike
31.2k views
in Technical Questions by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
MCQ's on Computer Networks along with answers

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Computer Networks MCQ's Question Set 2

Q.1. The physical layer translates logical communication requests from the ______ into hardware specific operations.

  1. data link layer
  2. network layer
  3. transport layer
  4. application layer

Answer:- (1)


Q.2. A single channel is shared by multiple signals by ____________

  1. analog modulation
  2. digital modulation
  3. multiplexing
  4. phase modulation

Answer:- (3)


Q.3. Wireless transmission of signals can be done via ___________

  1. radio waves
  2. microwaves
  3. infrared
  4. all of the mentioned

Answer:- (4)


Q.4. CRC stands for __________

  1. cyclic redundancy check
  2. code repeat check
  3. code redundancy check
  4. cyclic repeat check

Answer:- (1)


Q.5.  Which one of the following is not a function of network layer?

  1. routing
  2. inter-networking
  3. congestion control
  4. error control

Answer:- (4)


Q.6. Which one of the following algorithm is not used for congestion control?

  1. traffic aware routing
  2. admission control
  3. load shedding
  4. routing information protocol

Answer:- (4)


Q.7. ICMP is primarily used for __________

  1. error and diagnostic functions
  2. addressing
  3. forwarding
  4. routing

Answer:- (1)


Q.8. Which of the following are transport layer protocols used in networking?

  1. TCP and FTP
  2. UDP and HTTP
  3. TCP and UDP
  4. HTTP and FTP

Answer:- (3)


Q.9. Which one of the following is a version of UDP with congestion control?

  1. datagram congestion control protocol
  2. stream control transmission protocol
  3. structured stream transport
  4. user congestion control protocol

Answer:- (1)


Q.10. Which of the following is a transport layer protocol?

  1. stream control transmission protocol
  2. internet control message protocol
  3. neighbour discovery protocol
  4. dynamic host configuration protocol

Answer:- (1)


Q.11. _____ is the multiplexing technique that shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency.

  1. FDM
  2. TDM
  3. Both FDM & TDM
  4. PDM

Answer:- (1)


Q.12. If link transmits 4000frames per second, and each slot has 8 bits, the transmission rate of circuit this TDM is _________

  1. 32kbps
  2. 500bps
  3. 500kbps
  4. 32bps

Answer:- (1)


Q.13. If there are n signal sources of same data rate, then the TDM link has _______ slots.

  1. n
  2. n/2
  3. n*2
  4. 2n

Answer:- (1)


Q.14. The state when dedicated signals are idle are called __________

  1. Death period
  2. Poison period
  3. Silent period
  4. Stop period

Answer:- (3)


Q.15. In TDM, slots are further divided into _________

  1. Seconds
  2. Frames
  3. Packets
  4. Bits

Answer:- (2)


Q.16. In TDM, the transmission rate of a multiplexed path is always _______ the sum of the transmission rates of the signal sources.

  1. Greater than
  2. Lesser than
  3. Equal to
  4. Equal to or greater than

Answer:- (1)


Q.17. The time required to examine the packet’s header and determine where to direct the packet is part of __________

  1. Processing delay
  2. Queuing delay
  3. Transmission delay
  4. Propagation delay

Answer:- (1)


Q.18. Transmission delay does not depend on _____________

  1. Packet length
  2. Distance between the routers
  3. Transmission rate
  4. Bandwidth of medium

Answer:- (2)


Q.19. Propagation delay depends on ___________

  1. Packet length
  2. Transmission rate
  3. Distance between the routers
  4. Speed of the CPU

Answer:- (3)


Q.20. Which of the following delay is faced by the packet in travelling from one end system to another?

  1. Propagation delay
  2. Queuing delay
  3. Transmission delay
  4. All of the mentioned

Answer:- (4)


For Computer Networks Interview Questions Click here

For more Technical MCQ's and Interview Questions Click here


Best Gadgets for Engineers 

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (9.3k points)
edited by

Learn & Improve In-Demand Data Skills Online in this Summer With  These High Quality Courses[Recommended by GOEDUHUB]:-

Best Data Science Online Courses[Lists] on:-

Claim your 10 Days FREE Trial for Pluralsight.

Best Data Science Courses on Datacamp
Best Data Science Courses on Coursera
Best Data Science Courses on Udemy
Best Data Science Courses on Pluralsight
Best Data Science Courses & Microdegrees on Udacity
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Coursera
Best Machine Learning[ML] Courses on Coursera
Best Python Programming Courses on Coursera
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Udemy
Best Python Programming Courses on Udemy