Gadgets 4 Students Career Guide Free Tutorials  Go to Your University  Placement Preparation 
0 like 0 dislike
48.7k views
in Technical Questions by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
MCQ's Questions on Computer Networks along with answers

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Computer Networks MCQ's Question Set 1

Q.1. In the layer hierarchy as the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are ___________

  1. Added
  2. Removed
  3. Rearranged
  4. Modified

Answer:- (1)


Q.2. The structure or format of data is called ___________

  1. Syntax
  2. Semantics
  3. Struct
  4. Formatting

Answer:- (1)


Q.3. Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission.

  1. Automatic
  2. Half-duplex
  3. Full-duplex
  4. Simplex

Answer:- (4)


Q.4. The first Network was called ________

  1. CNNET
  2. NSFNET
  3. ASAPNET
  4. ARPANET

Answer:- (4)


Q.5.  A _________ set of rules that governs data communication.

  1. Protocols
  2. Standards
  3. RFCs
  4. Servers

Answer:- (1)


Q.6.  In computer network nodes are _________

  1. the computer that originates the data
  2. the computer that routes the data
  3. the computer that terminates the data
  4. all of the mentioned

Answer:- (4)


Q.7. Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in ________

  1. broadcast network
  2. unicast network
  3. multicast network
  4. anycast network

Answer:- (1)


Q.8. A __________ is a device that forwards packets between networks by processing the routing information included in the packet.

  1. bridge
  2. firewall
  3. router
  4. hub

Answer:- (3)


Q.9. Network congestion occurs _________

  1. in case of traffic overloading
  2. when a system terminates
  3. when connection between two nodes terminates
  4. in case of transfer failure

Answer:- (1)


Q.10. Which of the following networks extends a private network across public networks?

  1. local area network
  2. virtual private network
  3. enterprise private network
  4. storage area network

Answer:- (2)


Q.11.  How many layers are present in the Internet protocol stack (TCP/IP model)?

  1. 5
  2. 7
  3. 6
  4. 10

Answer:- (1)


Q.12. The number of layers in ISO OSI reference model is __________

  1. 5
  2. 7
  3. 6
  4. 10

Answer:- (2)


Q.13. Which of the following layers is an addition to OSI model when compared with TCP IP model?

  1. Application layer
  2. Presentation layer
  3. Session layer
  4. Session and Presentation layer

Answer:- (4)


Q.14. The functionalities of the presentation layer include ____________

  1. Data compression
  2. Data encryption
  3. Data description
  4. All of the mentioned

Answer:- (4)


Q.15.  Delimiting and synchronization of data exchange is provided by __________

  1. Application layer
  2. Session layer
  3. Transport layer
  4. Link layer

Answer:- (2)


Q.16. In OSI model, when data is sent from device A to device B, the 5th layer to receive data at B is _________

  1. Application layer
  2. Transport layer
  3. Link layer
  4. Session layer

Answer:- (4)


Q.17. In TCP IP Model, when data is sent from device A to device B, the 5th layer to receive data at B is ____________

  1. Application layer
  2. Transport layer
  3. Link layer
  4. Session layer

Answer:- (1)


Q.18. Which layer is used to link the network support layers and user support layers?

  1. session layer
  2. data link layer
  3. transport layer
  4. network layer

Answer:- (3)


Q.19. Transmission data rate is decided by ____________

  1. network layer
  2. physical layer
  3. data link layer
  4. transport layer

Answer:- (2)


Q.20. OSI stands for __________

  1. open system interconnection
  2. operating system interface
  3. optical service implementation
  4. open service Internet

Answer:- (1)


Computer Networks MCQ's Question Set 2

For Computer Networks Interview Questions Click here

For more Technical MCQ's and Interview Questions Click here


 Technical-MCQs For Placement Preparation

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (9.3k points)
edited by

Learn & Improve In-Demand Data Skills Online in this Summer With  These High Quality Courses[Recommended by GOEDUHUB]:-

Best Data Science Online Courses[Lists] on:-

Claim your 10 Days FREE Trial for Pluralsight.

Best Data Science Courses on Datacamp
Best Data Science Courses on Coursera
Best Data Science Courses on Udemy
Best Data Science Courses on Pluralsight
Best Data Science Courses & Microdegrees on Udacity
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Coursera
Best Machine Learning[ML] Courses on Coursera
Best Python Programming Courses on Coursera
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Udemy
Best Python Programming Courses on Udemy