FIFA-2022 Career Guide Free Tutorials Go to Your University Placement Preparation 
0 like 0 dislike
28.6k views
in Technical Questions by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
MCQ's on Operating Systems along with answers

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (5.8k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Operating Systems MCQ's Question Set 2

Q.1. To enable a process to wait within the monitor __________

  1. a condition variable must be declared as condition
  2. condition variables must be used as boolean objects
  3. semaphore must be used
  4. all of the mentioned

Answer:- (1)


Q.2. With _____________ only one process can execute at a time; meanwhile all other process are waiting for the processor. With ______________ more than one process can be running simultaneously each on a different processor.

  1. Multiprocessing, Multiprogramming
  2. Multiprogramming, Uniprocessing
  3. Multiprogramming, Multiprocessing
  4. Uniprogramming, Multiprocessing

Answer:- (4)


Q.3. Message passing system processes to __________

  1. communicate with one another without resorting to shared data
  2. communicate with one another by resorting to shared data
  3. share data
  4. name the recipient or sender of the message

Answer:- (1)


Q.4. The remote method  __________

  1. allows a process to invoke memory on a remote object
  2. allows a thread to invoke a method on a remote object
  3. allows a thread to invoke memory on a remote object
  4. allows a process to invoke a method on a remote object

Answer:- (2)


Q.5. A process that is based on IPC mechanism which executes on different systems and can communicate with other processes using message based communication, is called

  1. Local Procedure Call
  2. Inter Process Communication
  3. Remote Procedure Call
  4. Remote Machine Invocation

Answer:- (3)


Q.6. The initial program that is run when the computer is powered up is called __________

  1. boot program
  2. bootloader
  3. initializer
  4. bootstrap program

Answer:- (4)


Q.7. What is a trap/exception?

  1. hardware generated interrupt caused by an error
  2. software generated interrupt caused by an error
  3. user generated interrupt caused by an error
  4. none of the mentioned

Answer:- (2)


Q.8. In a memory mapped input/output __________

  1. the CPU uses polling to watch the control bit constantly, looping to see if a device is ready
  2. the CPU writes one data byte to the data register and sets a bit in control register to show that a byte is available
  3. the CPU receives an interrupt when the device is ready for the next byte
  4. the CPU runs a user written code and does accordingly

Answer:- (2)


Q.9. In the layered approach of Operating Systems __________

  1. Bottom Layer(0) is the User interface
  2. Highest Layer(N) is the User interface
  3. Bottom Layer(N) is the hardware
  4. Highest Layer(N) is the hardware

Answer:- (2)


Q.10. How does the Hardware trigger an interrupt?

  1. Sending signals to CPU through a system bus
  2. Executing a special program called interrupt program
  3. Executing a special program called system program
  4. Executing a special operation called system call

Answer:- (1)


Q.11. The interval from the time of submission of a process to the time of completion is termed as ____________

  1. waiting time
  2. turnaround time
  3. response time
  4. throughput

Answer:- (2)


Q.13. In priority scheduling algorithm, when a process arrives at the ready queue, its priority is compared with the priority of ____________

  1. all process
  2. currently running process
  3. parent process
  4. init process

Answer:- (2)


Q.14. Which one of the following can not be scheduled by the kernel?

  1. kernel level thread
  2. user level thread
  3. process
  4. none of the mentioned

Answer:- (2)


Q.15. The switching of the CPU from one process or thread to another is called ____________

  1. process switch
  2. task switch
  3. context switch
  4. all of the mentioned

Answer:- (4)


Q.16. Scheduling is done so as to ____________

  1. increase CPU utilization
  2. decrease CPU utilization
  3. keep the CPU more idle
  4. none of the mentioned

Answer:- (1)


Q.17. An SJF algorithm is simply a priority algorithm where the priority is ____________

  1. the predicted next CPU burst
  2. the inverse of the predicted next CPU burst
  3. the current CPU burst
  4. anything the user wants

Answer:- (1)


Q.18. Concurrent access to shared data may result in ____________

  1. data consistency
  2. data insecurity
  3. data inconsistency
  4. none of the mentioned

Answer:- (3)


Q.19. The segment of code in which the process may change common variables, update tables, write into files is known as ____________

  1. program
  2. critical section
  3. non – critical section
  4. synchronizing

Answer:- (2)


Q.20. A minimum of _____ variable(s) is/are required to be shared between processes to solve the critical section problem.

  1. one
  2. two
  3. three
  4. four

Answer:- (2)


Operating Systems MCQs Question Set-1


For Operating Systems Interview Questions Click here

For more Technical MCQ's and Interview Questions Click here

0 like 0 dislike
by Goeduhub's Expert (9.3k points)
edited by

Learn & Improve In-Demand Data Skills Online in this Summer With  These High Quality Courses[Recommended by GOEDUHUB]:-

Best Data Science Online Courses[Lists] on:-

Claim your 10 Days FREE Trial for Pluralsight.

Best Data Science Courses on Datacamp
Best Data Science Courses on Coursera
Best Data Science Courses on Udemy
Best Data Science Courses on Pluralsight
Best Data Science Courses & Microdegrees on Udacity
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Coursera
Best Machine Learning[ML] Courses on Coursera
Best Python Programming Courses on Coursera
Best Artificial Intelligence[AI] Courses on Udemy
Best Python Programming Courses on Udemy